Friday, September 23, 2011

Lippie Gifts! :D


These beautiful babies were gifts I received last week. The Mary Kay was from my dear Jackie (who is both a sweet and a doll <3) and the Milani was a surprise from Starmaine Cay! (guess that makes me an official suki. :D)
*Note: again, since these are gifts, there won't be any Pros or Cons. Just a detailed description. (Although, I see no Con in these two: they are so GORGEOUS! <3)


Mary Kay in Apple Berry. The packaging? J'adore!

It's Love at first swipe. I love that even though its sheer, it adheres well on my lips. Yep, even applied it with a lip balm underneath, for a sheer lippie, it STAYS. :)) The smell and taste is also love, for it tastes like a sweet fruity-tang (like a Berry indeed!) Add the colour, which is of a magenta with a blue undertone, and pure elegance will be your lips' statement. :D
 I've been using this for almost a week now and I find that its very moisturising and even without the lipbalm, it SMOOTH-ENS my lips! Yeah no kidding! I don't know about Mary Kay's other lippie product, but if you found something like this, don't hesitate to purchase it. It's really GREAT! 
Thanks again Jackie! :D

Milani in Mango Mambo. The tip has a really unique finish. :)

Am i a nerd if I tell you that I counted the sides on this product's shape? It has 8 sides (which makes it, what? an Octagon? XD) and it is very unique indeed. It is of red-orange colour and best part is, your lippie can have 2 different looks, depending on how lightly or heavily you swipe it. :D If swiped lightly, it will leave your lips like it is naturally pinched, like that colour you get when you sucked an oranged-flavored popsicle. Swiped heavily, and it will instantly brighten up those warm/yellow skin undertone of yours, leaving your lips with that Pop of colour, thanks to its Matte-ness. :D And since this is a Matte, might as well let you guys know that this didn't dry my lips at all. Not that I can say that its moisturising, but its informing to say that my lips didn't chap, plus! It left a nice stain on my lips.
Since this is my first lippie from Milani also, I don't know anything or haven't read any reviews about its other shades of lippies, but I noticed that this too, lives up to its name: Mango Mambo. Why? Because it HIGHLY smells and tastes like, well, mangoes! Thanks Charmaine! :D

Swatches. You can clearly see which one can be worn fora  day
and night time look. 

Apple Berry.
(Sorry for not having a lips swatch of Mango Mambo. n_n')


Monday, September 19, 2011

Maybelline: Lasting Drama Gel Liner.

One of my favorite products in my makeup collection right now: my Maybelline Gel Liner in Blackest Black. This is my first gel liner and I've been using this product for almost 4 months now, and now I'm going to give a justified and unbiased-honest review. :D

What it claims:

WHY YOU'LL LOVE IT

               Now gel reinvents liner:            
         • Oil-free formula holds highly concentrated pigments in a clear gel base
• Smudge-proof and waterproof for 24 hours
                                      • Most intense line for lasting drama                                                  
            • Safe for sensitive eyes and ophthalmologist-tested
• Contact lens safe

I was planning on buying an eyeliner when I saw this little jar o' cream at the Maybelline Booth in my local department store. I have to admit, when I saw this photo, I thought it was all Photoshop. But when I purchased this, it's the real deal: What you see, is what you get. :)
What Roxy Claims:
Maybe its just instincts, but 4 months ago, I used to buy products based on seeing and testing them myself. I rarely go online and check reviews and blogs if I'm gonna buy something. So thankfully, all products I bought months ago were all GOOD buys, including this gel liner. :D What I love about this is that it does what it claims to do. Its highly pigmented, thus living up to its name: Blackest Black. It's Smudge-proof (Yes, even in this hot-humid jolly weather my country has.) and I only have to wait a few seconds for this to dry when I apply this on my lids, and you can easily remove it with a good makeup remover, or in my case, Etude's cleansing cream
BEST OF ALL: It does not dry on its pot... at all. I mentioned this because I read a blog review sometime ago about a local gel liner formula that in case it dries up (which it did, most of the time), you have to squirt it with a li'l baby oil. :| 
Fortunately, Maybelline's is a GREAT gel-based liner. Not only in my opinion, but of other bloggers as well. :D
See its creaminess? This is 4 months old now, and never did it dry on me. Very good buy indeed.

Blackest Black: It takes only seconds for this baby to dry and be smudge and waterproof in 24 hours.
It also comes with a synthetic liner brush, which I use for a smooth and precise application. Combine these two together and it does wonders. I LOVE that this is contact-lens safe, because I'm a regular contact lens user, so its safe for the eyes. :)
Sad thing about this baby is that I cannot use it on my water line. Maybe Maybelline's new Eye Pencil cream should do the trick, yeah? 

My Pin-up look. Created with the Maybelline's Lasting Drama Gel Liner and Lime Crime in Retrofuturist.

Thursday, September 15, 2011

FOTD: Skins' Effy Stonem Look.

It's been awhile since my last blog (which was like more than a week ago? n_n'), and for that, I apologize, but no biggie... I have here with me a look that I've been DYING to do: Effy Stonem's Look from Season 3 of Skins. :D 
A quick recap on my love for Skins. Being a semi-modern Filipina, the western culture's youth nowadays, for me, is on the verge of that sweet-innocent-little-WILD thing. :)) Gossip Girl: yeah I can take (kinda common culture for me, though. haha.) Vampire Diaries: Sexy, yet watchable. But Skins? boy did it "shock" me. :)) Nevertheless, from Season 1 up to Season 4, I've always been admiring EFFY STONEM. From her silent-cheeky swaggers, to her choice of clothing colours (who doesn't love a grungy and edgy dark look?), and of course, to her makeup. 

This was from the "Woods" episode.
Where "Freffiy" finally came to the picture! :D
For the record, I've tried to copy this look, like a dozen times already! O.o 
And FINALLY, I've got it! XD Practice does makes everything perfect! :D




What Roxy Used:
Face: 1)Tony Moly Berry Lovely Girl powder 2)Maybelline Angelfit Foundation in
 Natural Beige Ochre 3)Love Mineral in Petal Bloom Blush
Eyes: Elf Eye Primer in Sheer,120 Palette, Maybelline Long Extreme Stilleto,
 PAC Rainbow Chic palette



Lips: 1) NYX in Pumpkin Pie 2) Blistex in Liptone.





Monday, September 05, 2011

My Birthday Presents!

I feel so much loved when people give me GIFTS (from a small trinket to a letter will do, its the THOUGHT that counts. :D), more so when these loot was given as birthday presents. :D (What can I say, its my LOVE LANGUAGE.)
So my many thanks to my Ate Nice and my Mom for these lovelies:
Since these are gifts, i will NOT include a Pro and Con section here. But rather, a detailed description of each. :)

This blush was given to me by Ate Nice, a motherly-friend of mine. :) 
I really like the packaging (the box, i cannot seem to throw away...) 
H.N.'s Love Minerals in Petal Bloom Blush.

If I know correctly, Human Nature's line of cosmetics is available by a) via an "Avon Lady" seller w/ matching brochures(its just my term, its not an Avon line. ok? :D) and b)through Beauty Bar. 
This one is a compact-powder blush and has medium-pink colour with a peach undertone, which gives my face that natural flush of colour and it smells like a crayon. What I like about this is that its 100% Natural: meaning it doesn't contain any toxic chemical preservatives, which by the way is the cause of early skin-aging, plus it's made locally, so its 100% Pinoy made

NYX Rouge Cream Blush in Orange.
I got this from Sam of NYX Cosmetics Supplier by Samsville and considered this as a "gift" because it was sponsored by my Mom. :D
This is my first cream blush so I'm really excited about it, so the first time I applied this, my cheek became SUPER ORANGE! (haha. I am so a noob, but no worries...) I've learned that all you need is a little dab to the cheeks to have that fresh-out-of-the-shower flush.

This blush is very pigmented. I even tried to apply it on my lips! It's such a love. <3

swatches of my blushes. :)

And finally, the most colourful of the lot: my PAC Color Festival Eyeshadow in Rainbow Chic. 
Promise I'll do a look with this soon! (I'm really excited to do one because of the lively colours!)
Yeah my Mom knows I'm such a sucker for colourful palettes haha. This one is an all-shimmer palette and comes with a mini brush and sponge applicator, and what I love in this palette right here (as for any PAC eye shadows as well) is that its very pigmented. PAC does that because its a Professional Makeup that caters to the needs of TV/Movie and Theater makeups. I know this because my Mom is a fan of PAC cosmetics. :) 
See? These swatches are done with just ONE SWIPE. No exaggeration. :)
So that's it for my birthday-presents make up collection. :D 

What goodies did you receive from a loved-one recently? 
Have a nice day everyone! Toodles! :D

Sunday, September 04, 2011

Tony Moly: Tony Tint in Cherry Pink.


I've been using this for almost three weeks now for a good justified review, since this has been receiving so many good revs, plus! I've been waiting for this to be in stock. Lucky me when I passed by Megamall, its readily available. :D

I've mentioned before that I've been searching and scouring for this tint because a)its gives a nice gradient effect (which is a POP with Korean nowadays) and b)its cheap.
This is a great dupe for Body Shop's Lip and Cheek tint, and as for me, THIS is the best tint EVER. 
Here's why:
With just one swipe, see how pigmented this is? :D 
I bought mine in Cherry Pink since Cherry Red is very intense for that gradient-slash-popsicle-sucked effect that I was aiming for. (And for me, this shade is still intense. n_n')



The Pros:
A little goes a long way and three dots is all it takes for have that natural-looking rosy lips! Aside from the fact that this is very rich in colour, I find that this smells really nice (hence the name "Cherry") and tastes right, like that citrus juice in tetra packs. It comes in a very affordable price, for just 278php!-That's why I'm never going to buy The Body Shop's tint again (unless it's for a gift/giveaway). As for its adhesiveness, I'd say it was stuck on to my lips pretty tight... when I didn't apply any lip balm, which is why it really makes a nice lip stain, a subbie even for lipsticks. But since it stains oh so well...

The Cons:
Recently my lips are chapping (this is my prime suspect, since using Liquid tints makes the lips dry) and I have to make SURE that my lips are silky smooth when I applied this, if not, it will SCREAM and POINT to the world the prints of thy chapped lips. The very trouble with me is that I'm bothered by the dry skin and I tend to rip it using my pearly whites. Thus resulting to bloody lips. Yikes! 
So in this part, I'd very much prefer my Ever Bilena Jelly lip stain. This is definitely not for an everyday use if you want to avoid dry and chapped lips.

Other than that, its a very GREAT buy and I HIGHLY recommend! :D Especially when you're feeling that Koreanovela/Kpop look for the day. :)

Saturday, September 03, 2011

My Watsons Haul: Brushes and Skin Care Galore!

I went to work today as I've planned. (yeah, on a Saturday I know, bummer.) And after the hours, I went to the nearest mall and scoured for some beauty goodies. :D


Here's what I got:
(L-R: Marionnaud N°37 pointed brush, Marionnaud N°32 blush brush, ELF eye-shadow brush,
Vaseline Total Moisture Lotion & Celeteque Traveling kit skin care.
 As a noob in the makeup artist industry, I'm now currently collecting makeup brushes (since I think I'm done with my noob makeup collection. :D) And as a cheapo, I try to scour for the  high-quality yet very affordable brushes. So far I have seen three (3) companies, one is Le Faerie Cosmetics' line of brushes and two is E.L.F. from the U.K, and three is Marionnaud's, which is originally a French company, but thanks to wise entrepreneurs, it's now available locally here in the Philippines through Watsons. :)  
N°32 Angled Blush Brush: Synthetic.
It only costs 169.75php


N°37 Pointed Eyeshadow Brush: Synthetic.
It only costs 89.75php!

Another affordable brush from E.L.F. :D
I've been collecting these already since, not only because of its reasonable price, but also because it's recommended by my favorite artsy-fartsy makeup guru: KlairedelysArt


Eye Shadow Brush: Goat Hair.
This one only costs 129.75php!
A 12-hour extreme Air-conditioning (and by that the LOWEST temperature) is really not good for our Asian-Tropical skin. Aside from the recycled dirt and air-filled germs, it can be really drying to your skin. Unfortunately, I experience this everyday in our office. :| 
So I bought this cutely-packaged, travel-sized Vaseline lotion and Celeteque Products, all for the glory of good skin. :D
It really has a nice smell. Plus the packaging guarantees that this will not
spill on my purse. :)
It only costs 14.50php!

Miniature versions of the ones I have in my bathroom. :))
It only costs 149php!

What I like about these Mini-Mes is that it all fits snuggly in my skin-care kikay kit. :D (Yes I have two (2) kikay kits: 1)For Skin Care and 2)For Makeup.) On Weekdays, to avoid the rush hour, I mostly do my morning rituals when I arrive at the office. So this miniature versions are perfect for on-the-go boys and girls like me. :)

So what is your latest Haul? Would really love to know about it! :)
Have a blessed weekend everyone! Toodles!






Thursday, September 01, 2011

Date-out Look.

My look for a day-out to dinner-date. :D
EOTD with a Golden Pinkish-Brown colour...
(Sorry if the pictures didn't emphasize the colours of the eyes though. n_n')

Photo by: Kim De Ramos.
Location: Circulo Verde.

Photo by: Kim De Ramos.
Location: Circulo Verde.




What Roxy Used...
Face: Missha Perfect Cover BB Cream in #21,Tony Moly Berry Lovely Girl powder & Maybelline Angelfit Foundation in Natural Beige Ochre.
Eyes: Elf Eye Primer,120 Palette, Maybelline Long Extreme Stilleto, Avon Everlasting liquid eyeliner, Ever Bilena eye pencil in Black.
Cheeks: the Balm Hot Mamma.
Lips: Burt's Bees Lip Balm.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
To not Fit in. To be Psychedelic. To be Eccentric. To be Bold. To be Practical. To be Humble. To be Kind. To Encourage Others. To Stand Up for What is Right. To be YOU. Now that's being a KIKAY and that's REAL BEAUTY.
-xoxo, Roxy. ;)